6 Replies Latest reply: Oct 21, 2011 8:53 PM by mr25uniform RSS

    GED is really a HS Diploma in FL?

    User

      A friend of mine came across this information and I would like to know if anyone else has heard of this? And if this is true does that mean anyone who has a GED thru Florida is actually holding a High School Diploma?

       

      From Rule 6A-6.021: State of Florida High School Diplomas

       

      The Commissioner shall award a state of Florida High School Diploma pursuant to section 1003.435, Florida Statutes, to a candidate who meets all of the requirements prescribed herein and has attained on each of the five (5) General Education Development Tests a minimum standard score of 410 or above on a scale of "0" to "800", with an average score of 450.